Wet Weekend for North East as BoM Issues Flood Watch

12/10/2018 03:16 PM

The Bureau of Meteorology has issued a Flood Watch for possible minor flooding to develop later this weekend on the Wilsons, Orara, Kalang and Bellinger Rivers in North East New South Wales. The heaviest rain is expected to develop on Sunday through to around lunchtime on Monday, during which time flash flooding may occur, especially under thunderstorms. Strong winds are also possible.

The NSW SES is urging people who live and work along affected rivers in North East NSW to prepare now. Simple actions you can do now include:

  • Relocating livestock to higher ground
  • Lifting pumps and equipment and moving them to higher ground
  • If isolation is likely stocking up on food, fuel, medicine and other essential items
  • Clean gutters and downpipes
  • Check your roof is in good repair
  • Secure and put away loose items
  • Stay out of floodwater
  • Ensure children and pets do not play in floodwater

As this weekend is the end of school holidays, there may be people camping or caravanning along rivers and streams in the North East of the State. For these people:

  • Ensure campsites are on high ground
  • Check that you have safe access from your campsite if floodwaters rise in case they cut access roads
  • Drive safely and to the conditions

NSW SES volunteers across North East NSW are on stand-by, with specialist flood rescue technicians ready to quickly respond.

If you require emergency flood or storm assistance, call the NSW SES on 132 500, 000 if it is a life-threatening emergency.

Never enter floodwater


Stay informed:

For the latest weather warnings for NSW go to www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings

Keep up to date by following the NSW SES on Facebook or Twitter.

Find out when and how to call NSW SES


#volunteerexperience
Lismore
Lismore Show
Lismore Show Thursday 18/10/2018 08:00 AM to 20/10/2018 04:00 PM
Back to top