Flooding and Severe Weather to strike Eastern NSW

26/11/2018 03:34 PM

The Bureau of Meteorology (BoM) has advised that heavy rain and possible flooding are set to strike eastern parts of New South Wales from Wednesday, as a low pressure system develops off the NSW central coast. Widespread heavy rainfall is likely to affect areas including Sydney, the Illawarra and Blue Mountains, and depending upon the position of the low, could affect parts of the Hunter and the South Coast. The BoM have advised that rain will be heaviest during Wednesday, easing overnight as the low moves away from the coast. There is a risk of flash flooding and possibly of some minor riverine flooding if predicted higher rainfall totals occur. There is also the possibility of damaging winds, especially near the coast as well as large and powerful surf. 

The NSW SES is currently preparing for the severe weather, with volunteers and equipment pre-deployed to areas likely to be most affected. The community can assist the NSW SES by being prepared and undertaking simple but important precautions. 

A Flood Watch has been issued for minor to moderate flooding along a number of central eastern NSW rivers. Catchments likely to be affected include: 

  • Central Coast (local flooding)
  • Upper Nepean River (minor to moderate flooding)
  • Hawkesbury and Lower Nepean Rivers (minor to moderate flooding)
  • Upper Coxs River (local and riverine flooding)
  • Colo River (minor to moderate flooding
  • Macdonald River (local and riverine flooding)
  • Northern Sydney (local flooding)
  • Southern Sydney (local flooding)
  • Parramatta River (local and riverine flooding)
  • Georges and Woronora Rivers (minor to moderate flooding)
  • Illawarra Coast (local and riverine flooding)

The Flood watch can be viewed here: http://www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings/flood/floodwatch1.shtml

People living and working along rivers affected by the Flood Watch should consider now what they need to do to prepare. In rural areas lift pumps and relocate livestock and equipment to higher ground. If isolation is expected, stock up on at least three days’ supply of food, fuel, medicine and other essential items. 

A Severe Weather Warning has also been issued: http://www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings/ for the Illawarra, Metropolitan, and parts of the Central Tablelands and the Hunter. 

Strong winds and storms are also expected with this weather system. If you are in affected areas, prepare now by: 

  • Cleaning gutters and downpipes
  • Checking your roof is in good repair
  • Securing or putting away loose items in gardens or on balconies

When severe weather arrives, bring children and pets indoors, drive to the conditions, park your car under cover and if you find floodwater take another, safer route.

Further information on preparing your home or business for flooding and staying safe is available here: https://www.ses.nsw.gov.au/disaster-tabs-header/flood/ 

If you require emergency help in floods or storms, call 132 500 or 000 if it is a life-threatening emergency.

#volunteerexperience
#volunteerexperience
Upper Hunter Shire
Australia Day - Marulan
Australia Day - Marulan Friday 25/01/2019 01:53 PM to 28/01/2019 01:53 PM
Back to top