Current Flood Situation in Southern NSW.

02/12/2017 12:01 PM

Heavy rain overnight is expected to continue today.

The areas most likely to be affected are in southern NSW including the Riverina, South West Slopes, Snowy Mountains, Central west Slopes and ACT.

Heavy rain and flash flooding are likely.

A Flood Warning has been issued for moderate flooding on the Murray River upstream of the Hume Dam.

A Moderate flood warning has also been issued for the Tumut River and a moderate to major warning for the Murrumbidgee River, with possible major flooding on Sunday in Gundagai, and moderate flooding expected in Wagga.

People living and working along the affected rivers and their tributaries should activate their flood plan now.

Lift pumps and relocate livestock and equipment to higher ground.

If isolation is likely, stock up on food, fuel, medicine and other essentials. Do not forget pets.

Do not enter flood water. Seek an alternate, safer route.

If you need emergency help call the NSW SES on 132 500 or 000 if it is a life-threatening emergency.

There are a couple of large events happening in Albury (Beer Festival), Jindabyne (L’etape cycling event), Vanfest music festival is currently being held in Forbes with an estimated attendance of 10,000 people so caution is advised while driving on wet roads and traveling near river systems.

Floods frequently close roads, for more information regarding road closures and to plan your trip visit Live Traffic NSW

And for all current warnings affecting the state please visit the Bureau's website.

View this latest video update from the NSW SES for the deaf community of NSW

Back to top