BoM Says Rainfall Records Likely This Weekend

01/12/2017 03:13 PM

The Bureau of Meteorology (BoM) have advised a cold front will approach NSW at the end of the week.  This will form a low over inland NSW and interact with the warm and humid air to generate widespread moderate to heavy rain with embedded thunderstorms across southern and central districts of NSW.

Many locations over the southeast inland may see their December monthly average rainfall within the first couple of days of December.

A Flood Watch is current for Southern and Central Western NSW and flooding is expected to develop in those areas from Friday onwards. There is the potential for widespread localised flooding.

So far NSW SES has received a total of 95 jobs statewide for flood related assistance and sandbagging requests. The locations affected at this stage include Albury, Wagga Wagga, Cootamundra, Temora and The Rock.

Severe Weather Warnings for damaging winds and heavy rainfall are in place for people in South West Slopes, Riverina, Australian Capital Territory and parts of Southern Tablelands, Central West Slopes and Plains, Lower Western and Snowy Mountains locations. To view all current NSW warnings visit the Bureau of Meteorology website

Are you caravaning or camping in a flood affected area?

If you are staying in a caravan park which is located close to a creek, river, coastal area, major storm water drain or in a low-lying area you may be at risk from floods.

Listen to local radio stations for information, update and advice. Closely monitor the flood situation and stay in touch with park managers and other residents.

Prepare removable vans for relocation to higher ground by ensuring they are in a transportable condition and items are stored appropriately.

What to expect in the coming days?

During the course of Friday and Saturday falls over 100mm are likely and localised falls may be more than double these totals. It is likely that this rainfall will cause local flash flooding in some areas as well as riverine flooding.

On Saturday 2 December, the areas for concern will be the Riverina, Central and South West Slopes, Central and Southern Tablelands and possibly the ACT, Snowy Mountains and South Coast. There is also concern for those areas that are closer to the ranges.

By Sunday, 3 December conditions should have eased across most areas as the low moves southeast into Victoria and the Tasman Sea, with slightly less humid conditions across most of southern/western NSW.

For emergency help in floods and storms, call the NSW State Emergency Service on 132 500. In life threatening situations call triple zero (000) immediately.

For further advice on caravan park safety download this brochure NSW Caravan Parks – Residents and Visitors

Back to top