NSW State Emergency Service | NSW SES

Skip Navigation LinksSES Homepage > News > 2012 > Minor Flood Warning-Hawkesbury River@ Nth Richmond & Windsor

Minor Flood Warning Hawkesbury River at North Richmond and Windsor

8 March 2012, 11:10PM AET

The Bureau of Meteorology has advised that minor flooding is expected at North Richmond at around 6:00 am and minor flooding at Windsor by 9:00am on Friday 9th March 2012.

The Hawkesbury River level is expected to reach 8.0 metres at the North Richmond Bridge flood gauge at around 6:00am on Friday 9th March 2012. The Hawkesbury River level is expected to reach 5.8 metres at the Windsor Bridge flood gauge at around 9:00am on Friday 9th March 2012. By these levels both the Windsor bridge and the North Richmond Bridge will be closed to pedestrian and vehicle traffic, they are expected to close in the early hours of Friday morning.

All Ferries close at midnight and are unlikely to re-open in the morning due to floodwater. People who use these bridges and ferries regularly will need to consider the potential impacts and make their travel plans accordingly.

NSW SES advises people to contact Live Traffic RTA at http://livetraffic.rta.nsw.gov.au/desktop.html  or 132 701 for further information.

The SES is monitoring the situation and advises:

  • Never drive, ride, walk or play in floodwater
  • Keep listening to local radio for information, updates and advice
  • Rural property owners should lift farm items onto benches and tables, placing electrical equipment on top, relocate waste containers, chemicals and poisons well above floor level, relocate stock fodder to higher ground
  • FloodSafe advice is available at www.ses.nsw.gov.au

The SES urges motorists to take extreme care as many creeks and streams may break their banks with fast flowing water across many causeways and low lying roads. Motorists are advised not to attempt to cross causeways as floodwaters may be deeper and faster flowing than you realise and can contain hidden snags and debris.

Remember; if it’s flooded forget it!

 If you need emergency assistance as a result of flooding, contact your local SES unit by calling 132 500. For life threatening emergencies, call 000 immediately.

Weather Forecast:

  • For the latest weather forecast see www.bom.gov.au.
  • For the latest rainfall and river level information see www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood/

 

Bookmark and Share Print this page

Current Information

Exercise BizSafe in the Tweed

1:43PM AEST / 18 May 2015

A free Flood Safety Workshop for Businesses in the Tweed!

...

Read more

Operation Orange takes Darling Harbour by Storm

4:43PM AEST / 15 May 2015

NSW SES will wow visitors to Darling Harbour Saturday 16th May as they Conduct their annual Competition....

Read more

Ben Lopez Young Volunteer of the Year

11:29AM AEST / 15 May 2015

21 year old Ben Lopez joined the NSW SES Ryde Unit aged 17, and since then has dedicated 8 to 10 hours a week to the organisation....

Read more


View all news »