NSW State Emergency Service | NSW SES

Skip Navigation LinksSES Homepage > News > 2011 > Flood Evacuation Warning Richmond

Flood Evacuation Warning Richmond Lowland, Pitt Town and Gronos Point

1 March 2012, 12:13PM AET

Flood Evacuation Warning for low lying areas in Richmond Lowlands, Pitt Town and Gronos Point

 

As a result of the flood levels predicted by the Bureau of Meteorology in its Flood Watch issued today for the Hawkesbury Nepean River System, the NSW State Emergency Service recommends that residents within the nominated areas below should prepare to evacuate within the next 24 hours. An Evacuation Order is likely to be issued as early as tomorrow morning ( Friday 2 March).

 

  • The areas in the Richmond Lowlands area, including Cornwallis, low lying areas at the northern part of Richmond, Richmond Lowlands, low lying areas at the western part of Hobartville, low lying areas in the northern part of Agnes Banks.  
  • The areas of Pitt Town Bottoms, the southern most part of Pitt Town and the most northern tip of Pitt Town.
  •   Gronos Point.

Residents should monitor the situation and be prepared to evacuate when instructed to do so.  A Flood Evacuation Order will be issued by the NSWSES, if evacuation is required.

 

Wherever possible, people should go and stay with family or friends, or make other accommodation arrangements.  For people who need assistance, evacuation centres will be set up by Community Services.  Details of the location of these centres will be provided should an evacuation be required.

 

The NSWSES recommends the following further actions:

  • Raise belongings by placing them on tables, beds and benches.  Put electrical items on top. You may be able to place some light-weight items in the roof space.
  • Collect together essential medicines, important documents, mementos and photos to take these with you.
  • If possible, check to see whether your neighbours need help.
  • Make arrangements for care of pets or other animals or take pets with you to an evacuation centre along with their food.
  • Turn off the electricity and gas.
  • Take three days’ supply of clothes with you.
  • Do not drive or walk through floodwater.
  • Continue to listen to a local radio station for updates.

 Further Information for Residents

For emergency help in floods and storms, call the NSWSES on 132 500

  In a life-threatening emergency call 000 (triple zero)

  Road information, Contact your Local Council or the RTA 132 701    

Rural Animal & Livestock Assistance call 1800 814 647

 

You can find more information on the River condition from the Bureau of Meteorology website at www.bom.gov.au

Bookmark and Share Print this page

Current Information

Wednesday Afternoon Update

The NSW SES has now received 260 calls for emergency help with heavy rain and flash flooding occuring in the north east of the State....

Read more

Minor Flood Warning - Orara River

The Bureau of Meteorology (BoM) has issued a minor flood warning for the Orara River at Glenreagh...

Read more

Minor Flood Warning Hastings River

The bureau of Meteorology (BoM) has issued a minor flood warning for the Hastings River at Kindee Bridge....

Read more


View all news »